Accident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk.9 XF440, Monday 20 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk.9
Owner/operator:43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF440
MSN: S4/U/3316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Ittihad, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 20/02/1967: Flying as one of a pair (with Hunter XG237 of 208 Squadron) in XF440, low over the village of Dhi Surrah, Aden, it was believed that Flying Officer Sowler’s aircraft was hit by ground-fire as his aircraft began to lose its services one by one. As he reached Al-Ittihad, had he decided to eject, the ejection being the first on 43 Squadron for 2½ years.

Wreckage recovered to 131 MU RAF Khromaksar, Aden, where struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 31/10/1967

Sources:

http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/Accidents.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1967.htm#feb]