Incident Hawker Hunter FGA.9 XG237, Monday 20 February 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA.9
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: XG237
MSN: 41H/680049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Muharraq -   Bahrain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrein
Destination airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrein
Narrative:
The starter motor failed to disengage at Muharraq, Bahrain as the engine wound up. The subsequent explosion wrecked the intake area. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3 (Repairable). Transferred to 131 MU RAF Khormaksar, Aden, for repairs 25/2/1967. Re-assessed as being more seriously damaged than at first thought, and re-classified Cat.4(Repairable)

Not repaired: instead struck off charge as Cat.5(C). Sold 25/10/1967 to HSA and rebuilt for the Royal Jordanian Air Force as a Hunter FGA.73A. Test flown in 'Class B' markings as G-9-268 on 15/1/1968. Delivered to Jordan from Dunsfold 22/7/1969 and became '828' code letter 'I' with 6 OCU, Royal Jordanian Air Force.

Was a Gift to from Jordan to Sultan of Oman Air Force in 1975; service with 6 Squadron at Thumrait. Crashed beside the runway at RAFO Thumrait (first successful ejection by an Omani) 25/8/88. Pilot - Flg. Off. A. A. AI-Baluchi - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_262.shtml
http://s362974870.onlinehome.us/forums/air/index.php?showtopic=60156&st=40
http://www.huntertheaircraft.co.uk/page156.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171012054548/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Oman.htm