Runway excursion Incident Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9 XF421,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145750

Date:Thursday 23 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 9
Owner/operator:8 /43 (China-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: XF421
MSN: S4/U/3297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Khormaksar, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Destination airport:RAF Khormaksar, Aden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hunter from Khormaksar Strike Wing. Written off 23/03/1967: Badly damaged when lost power on approach, overran the runway during a "power off" landing at Khormaksar, Aden, and overshot into the sea. Wreckage recovered to 131 MU RAF Khormaksar, where later declared a write off and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 31/10/1967

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.radfanhunters.co.uk/accidents.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#mar