Incident Hawker Hunter T.8 XF978,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145755

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter T.8
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XF978
MSN: HABL003133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth off Lossiemouth, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered an uncontrollable spin and crashed into the Moray Firth near Lossiemouth, Morayshire. Both crew - Lt. A. McMeekan and Lt. Cdr. R. N. Blair - ejected safely

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1278320/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.rjerrard.co.uk/royalnavy/cope/ecopencareer5060sCHTML.html