Accident Pitts S-1D N360MW, Monday 21 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 May 2012
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360MW
MSN: 062957DS
Total airframe hrs:513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Port Richey, FL (FA40)
Destination airport:New Port Richey, FL (FA40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses reported that the pilot was conducting aerobatic maneuvers over the Gulf of Mexico. The airplane initiated a loop between 300 to 500 feet above the water. At the top of the loop, while inverted, the airplane started the descent; however, the airplane was too low to recover. The airplane collided with the water in a nose-down, left-wing-low attitude. There was no noticeable change in engine noise during the accident sequence. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies.

According to the pilot’s wife, for the 4 days leading up to the accident, the pilot had symptoms of a cold and was prescribed Amoxicillin, an antibiotic which treats infections.On the day of the accident, the pilot did not complain of or was not known to have any issues with light headedness or dizziness. Based on this information the pilot did not appear to have a medical condition that would have contributed to the accident and witness accounts indicated the pilot was maneuvering the airplane until impact with the water.

According to the operating rules section of 14 Code of Federal Regustions Part 91, which defines the restrictions on aerobatics, no person may operate an aircraft in aerobatic flight below an altitude of 1,500 feet above the surface.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to conduct aerobatic flight at a low altitude, which resulted in a collision with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location