Incident Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard KA-31, Sunday 30 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard
Owner/operator:Katangan Air Force
Registration: KA-31
MSN: 14A-2415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolwezi-Kengere Airfield -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground in an air raid (Operation Grand Slam) by UN/ONUC SAAB J29 Tunnan.

Sources:

http://www.likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm

ex.RCAF/FK715, BAF/H-67, OO-GDP.