Other de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55 -, Saturday 29 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 December 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55
Owner/operator:Katangan Air Force
Registration: -
MSN: 15072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Kolwezi-Kengere Airfield -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed on the ground in an air raid (Operation Grand Slam) by UN/ONUC SAAB J29 Tunnan before it was operational.
Former Belgian Air Force.

Sources:

http://www.likasi.be/Aviation%20Katangaise.htm