Accident Aviatika MAI-890CX RA-1151G, Tuesday 22 May 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2012
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A890 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviatika MAI-890CX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1151G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Georgiyevka, Orenburg Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light plane touched the trees and crashed while performing farm work. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/22may2012/orenb.html
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-samoleta-aviatika-a-890sx-v-orenburgskoj-oblasti.33459/#post-1100318
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/aviatika-890cx_ra-1151g.html