Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L7032, Monday 5 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: L7032
MSN: 83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland.
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I L7032: Written off (destroyed) 5 January 1942: Stalled on overshoot, crashed & burnt at RAF East Fortune, East Lothian, Scotland. Sergeant J H Morrison (RCAF) injured in this incident

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p.20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/11381: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17059110
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L7032
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Fortune#Accidents_and_incidents