| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 2012 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Era Helicopters Llc |
| Registration: | N191EH |
| MSN: | 2505 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9346 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glacier near Valdez, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Valdez, AK (PAVD) |
| Destination airport: | Valdez, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing a high-skid-equipped helicopter on a snow-covered glacier. After touchdown, both skids sank into the snow, and the tail rotor contacted terrain. The tail rotor drive shaft and tail rotor gear box sustained substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing surface, which resulted in the tail rotor contacting terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=191EH&x=0&y=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2010 |
N191EH |
Era Helicopters LLC |
0 |
Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH) |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
Location