| Date: | Wednesday 23 May 2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30951 |
| MSN: | R1340-029 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7700 hours |
| Engine model: | Garret TPE331-6-252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear Lake, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Estelline, SD (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | Estelline, SD (PVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he saw the power lines at the north end of the field as he started the aerial application work. However, he reported that he did not conduct a detailed observation of the lines. The power lines had two lower wires that he did not anticipate, and the arrangement of the lines was different from those he had seen in the area previously. As he approached the north end of the field, he was concentrating on a small group of trees when the airplane impacted the lines. He stated that the two lower wires caught him completely by surprise. The windshield separated as a result of the impact, and he had difficulty seeing because of debris and wind in his eyes. He subsequently elected to dump the application load and execute a precautionary/forced landing to an open field. The pilot reported that there were no anomalies related to the airplane prior to impacting the wires. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a detailed observation of the power lines before beginning the aerial application work, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with the two lower wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_30951.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30951&x=28&y=17 https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120524X00845&key=1 Location