Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55) WV194, Monday 15 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 1956
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55)
Owner/operator:848 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV194
MSN: 55-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seremban in Negri Sembilan -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Sembawang
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Narrative:
Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-285, delivered to US Navy as HRS-2, BuAer 130187, 28 October 1952. Supplied 20 November 1952 under MADP (Military Assistance Development Program) to UK/Royal Navy as Whirlwind HAR.21, WV194. Issued to 848 Squadron Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm.

Written off (damaged beycond economic repair) when struck trees on take off and sank back into the Malayan jungle at Seremban in Negri Sembilan on 15 October 1956. Returned to the UK for ground instruction; thought to have been converted to a simulator by Westlands.

Sources:

1. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24029/_
2. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/search?query=&filters%5BcollectionString%5D%5BHELICOPTER%20OPERATIONS%20%28MALAYA%20EMERGENCY%29%20ASSOCIATION%5D=on

3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]
5. http://www.colonialfilm.org.uk/node/5189