Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR3 (S-55) XJ400, Tuesday 6 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1956
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR3 (S-55)
Owner/operator:845 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ400
MSN: WA/64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea off Port Said -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Eagle, off Egyptian Coast
Destination airport:HMS Theseus, off Egyptian coast
Narrative:
C/no. WA/64, XJ400, Westland Whirlwind HAR3, Issued serial XD770 but not taken up, first flown 10/08/1955, delivered 31/08/1955 to Royal Navy, Fleet Air Arm, re-serialled XJ400. Issued to 845 Squadron as 'Z'

During Anglo-French operations ("Operation Musketeer") as part of the "Suez Crisis", and while flying from HMS Eagle to HMS Theseus, XJ400 ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off Port Said, Egypt after running out of fuel. The pilot and two French officers were rescued

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
www.helis.com/database/sys/338_Audacious_class/