This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR21 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 848 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WV196 |
| MSN: | 55-287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Malayan Jungle -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sikorsky S-55 c/n 55-287, first flown 15 October 1952; delivered to US Navy as HRS-2 BuAer 130189, 29 October 1952. Transferred under MADP to UK/Royal Navy as Whirlwind HAR.21, WV196, 20 November 1952. Issued to 848 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as "H"
Written off 14 November 1956: Crashed into the Malayan jungle and burnt out. Struck off charge 1 December 1956
Sources:
1.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205085839 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24031/ 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries14.htm]l