Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 (S-55) XD188, Friday 14 December 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 December 1956
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.4 (S-55)
Owner/operator:228 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD188
MSN: WA/31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles West of Tana Rata, Cameron Highlands, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur, Malaya
Destination airport:Tana Rata, Malaya
Narrative:
c/no WA/31, XD188, Westland Whirlwind HAR.4, first flown 30/8/1954, delivered to RAF 30/08/1954, issued to 228 Squadron as "J". Written off 14/12/1956: Sank into the ground on landing eight miles west of Tanah Rata, Malaya and caught fire.

Sources:

1. http://mhg.mymalaya.com/post_whirlwind.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/model/Whirlwind-HAR-4/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm