This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-MAY-2012 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N11428 |
C/n / msn: | 15075412 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 10 miles southwest of the Visalia Municipal Airport - KVIS, Visalia, C -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 150L, N11428, experienced engine problems and flipped as it landed in a wet hay field, and the tires caught some mud 10 miles west of Visalia, California.
Miraculously, the pilot and a 10-year-old girl flying with him were not hurt.
Sources:
http://kmph.com/story/18619276/small-plane-crashes-in-tulare-county-pilot-girl-survive http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11428&x=0&y=0