| Date: | Saturday 5 May 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | Flyin Out Llc |
| Registration: | N442G |
| MSN: | 28R-7703208 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3235 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williston Municipal Airport (X60), Williston, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocala, FL (OCF) |
| Destination airport: | Williston, FL (X60) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing a local sightseeing flight and two touch-and-go landings at a nearby airport, the pilot departed to return to the airplane’s base airport. During takeoff, at an altitude of about 400 feet above ground level, the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward a grassy area and performed a gear-up landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that both fuel tanks were about half full of fuel. A successful postaccident test run of the engine failed to reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure. Additionally, the weather conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at high power settings.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination and testing, which included a successful postaccident engine run.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA340 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120517X50703&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=442G&x=21&y=13 Location