This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 27 April 2012 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N164RG |
| MSN: | 60266 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 447 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolidge Municipal Airport, - P08, Coolidge, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Coolidge, AZ (P08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was demonstrating stop-and-go landings to his passenger. During the second landing roll, the airplane began to swerve to the right. The pilot applied left rudder pedal and pulled the control stick aft. The airplane then ground looped to the left and came to rest upright. The rudder sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120428X74532&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=164RG&x=25&y=15 Location