Accident Mooney M20M Bravo N9140M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145831

Date:Sunday 18 March 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M Bravo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9140M
MSN: 27-0083
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater Air Park - KCLW, Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Destination airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after entering the traffic pattern for landing, he noted that there were two other airplanes in the traffic pattern. As he announced his position on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, he heard another pilot also announce his position at the same location. The accident pilot visually identified the other airplane, and that pilot reported that he would proceed behind the accident airplane to the runway. The accident pilot stated that he became preoccupied with locating the other airplane during the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and forgot to lower the landing gear. During touchdown, the propeller struck the runway, and the airplane skidded to a stop, which resulted in substantial damage to the underside of the fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing due to his distraction regarding another airplane in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120322X52544&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9140M&x=0&y=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9140M

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9140M.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120322X52544&key=1

Location