| Date: | Friday 25 May 2012 |
| Time: | 14:08 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Cochrane Air Service |
| Registration: | C-FGBF |
| MSN: | 168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lillabelle Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Edgar Lake, ON |
| Destination airport: | Lillabelle Lake, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cochrane Air Service de Havilland DHC-2 Mk.1 Beaver floatplane departed Edgar Lake, Ontario, with 2 passengers and 300 pounds of cargo on board. The aircraft was destined for the company’s main base located on Lillabelle Lake, Ontario, approximately 77 miles to the south. On arrival, a southwest-bound landing was attempted across the narrow width of the lake, as the winds favoured this direction. The pilot was unable to land the aircraft in the distance available and executed a go-around. At 1408, Eastern Daylight Time, shortly after full power application, the aircraft rolled quickly to the left and struck the water in a partially inverted attitude. The aircraft came to rest on the muddy lake bottom, partially suspended by the undamaged floats. The passenger in the front seat was able to exit the aircraft and was subsequently rescued. The pilot and rear-seat passenger were not able to exit and drowned.
Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. On the windward side of the landing surface, there was significant mechanical turbulence and associated wind shear caused by the passage of strong gusty winds over surface obstructions.
2. During the attempted overshoot, the rapid application of full power caused the aircraft to yaw to the left, and a left roll quickly developed. This movement, in combination with a high angle of attack and low airspeed, likely caused the aircraft to stall. The altitude available to regain control before striking the water was insufficient.
3. The pilot survived the impact, but was unable to exit the aircraft, possibly due to difficulties finding or opening an exit. The pilot subsequently drowned.
4. The rear-seat passenger did not have a shoulder harness and was critically injured. The passenger’s head struck the pilot’s seat in front; this passenger did not exit the aircraft and drowned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A12O0071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12o0071/a12o0071.asp http://4webinfo.ca/news/?p=6900 http://news.sympatico.ctv.ca/home/2_dead_in_northern_ontario_plane_crash/dc47ce36
http://www.dhc-2.com/id506.htm
http://www.aircochrane.com/