Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ653, Friday 19 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ653
MSN: 82969
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harris Field, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harris Field, RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ653 (c/no.82969): Previously R5074. Built at Hatfield, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on "SS Karamea" and BOC Unit 18 Rongotai 9 August 1940. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1940-1941, coded "EI".

Written off (damaged beyond reapir): Involved in take off collision with NZ784 at Harris Field, near Harewood, on 19 September 1941 while being operated by No.3 EFTS and written off. The pilot is believed to have survived unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/Collection/MUS000841_1.jpg.info
5. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz650-to-nz689-and-nz701-to-nz724-part-1
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harewood,_New_Zealand
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airport#History