Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ657, Monday 23 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ657
MSN: 83459
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harewood AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ657 (c/no.83459): Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5750. Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on "SS Wairangi" and BOC at Unit 18 Rongotai on 22 August 1940. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1940-1941 coded "DI".

Involved in take off collision with NZ887 at Harewood on 23 June 1941 while being operated by No.3 EFTS and written off.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airport#History