This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 1 AC Sqn RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ658 |
| MSN: | 83460 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Seletar -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Seletar, Singapore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83460 (Gipsy Major #83167): Ordered for RAF T5751 and built by DH in the UK, but shipped direct to New Zealand on SS 'Wairangi' 23.6.40. Taken on charge as NZ658 at Rongotai 29.8.40. To
Singapore 13.8.41 [shipped on the s.s 'Nabada'] with No 1 Aerodrome Construction Squadron for use by Squadron Leader E.C. Smart; not used and stored Seletar.
Transferred to RAF charge at Seletar [late 1941]. Abandoned at RAF Seletar, Singapore during "The Fall Of Singapore" (which took place betwen 7.2.42 and 15.2.42) and possibly destroyed at Seletar or Tengah after the Japanese occupation.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html 3.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/75794 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Singapore#Fall_of_Singapore 