Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ667, Wednesday 25 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ667
MSN: 83467
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waimakariri River Mouth, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ667 (c/no.83467): Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5758. Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on 5 July 1940 on the s.s."Rangitikei" and BOC by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai on 18 October 1940. With No.4 EFTS Whenuapai during 1941.

Crashed into Pegasus Bay, Waimakariri River Mouth, North of Christchurch, on 29 January 1942 while operating with No.3 EFTS Harewood. The river reaches the Pacific Ocean just to the north of Christchurch, entering Pegasus Bay by way of Brooklands Lagoon. Pegasus Bay is a bay on the east coast of the South Island of New Zealand, to the north of the Banks Peninsula.

Tiger Moth NZ667 was written off books at Harewood on 25 February 1942.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waimakariri_River#Geography
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pegasus_Bay