Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58A N38FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145847

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:B & S Air INC
Registration: N38FA
MSN: 40999
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7706 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce T63-A720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Weedon Field Airport - KEUF, Eufaula, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eufaula, AL (EUF)
Destination airport:Eufaula, AL (EUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting annual refresher training with a certified flight instructor. During a practice autorotation to runway 18, the helicopter descended below a nearby tree line and then suddenly dropped. He stated that the helicopter descended so rapidly that he was unable to arrest the descent rate and the helicopter landed hard. The pilot reported that the wind was from 230 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 19 knots at the time of the accident. He reported that, as the helicopter descended below treetop level, "…we lost all lift and wind advantage." The hard landing resulted in a fractured tail boom. The pilots reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind, which resulted in an excessive descent rate and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120301X44915&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38FA&x=0&y=0

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7140838

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2003 N38FA Farm Aviation Inc. 0 CALIPATRIA, California sub
18 September 2010 N38FA B 0 Covington, Tennessee sub
Fuel contamination

Location