Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N47863, Friday 17 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47863
MSN: 32R-7880025
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emanuel County Airport - KSBO, Swainsboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (GIF)
Destination airport:Swainsboro, GA (SBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was approaching the destination airport on the base leg of the traffic pattern in night visual meteorological conditions. At that time, the runway lights were set on high intensity, which diluted the threshold lights. Additionally, the pilot stated that the red localizer antenna hazard lights distracted him (they were located about 750 feet before the runway threshold). He further stated that he was too low and struck trees during final approach. The airplane impacted trees with both wings about 2,400 feet before the runway threshold. The impact with trees resulted in damage to the left wing spar, lower fuselage, and the stabilator. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Following the accident, the airport manager checked all runway lighting and found them to be operational.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper glidepath during final approach in night visual meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120221X42237&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47863&x=0&y=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N47863

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N47863.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120221X42237&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2018 N47863 Private 0 near Florida Keys Marathon International Airport (KMTH), Marathon, FL sub
Runway excursion

Location