Accident Volpar 18 (C-45G) N74Q, Sunday 29 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1971
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volpar 18 (C-45G)
Owner/operator:Noe & Christenson
Registration: N74Q
MSN: AF-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
left engine lost pwr,due cracked nr 9 cyl.Feath prop.Un maintain flt,overflew ranch strip.Hit wood pile.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.3ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=62138&key=0