Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ADPD, Thursday 5 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:7 ERFTS opf Reid & Sigrist Ltd
Registration: G-ADPD
MSN: 3394
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Desford, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN3394 (Gipsy Major #8288): Registered as G-ADPD [C of R 6222] 24.9.35 to Reid & Sigrist Ltd and operated by 7 E&RFTS RAF Desford, Licestershire. C of A 5124 issued 19.11.35.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground from 200 feet and crashed near Desford, Leicestershire 24.3.36. Registration G-ADPD cancelled 2 November 1936 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of the aircraft".

The remains were returned to DH and re-manufactured as DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AEID c/no 3498, which was written off in a later, separate, accident on 27.9.40 (which see).

Sources:

1. http://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
5. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford#Flying_school