Accident Grob G103A Twin II F-CFKT, Sunday 6 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 2012
Time:16:45
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Centre de Vol à Voile Lyonnais
Registration: F-CFKT
MSN: 3707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon-Corbas Airport - LFHJ -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFHJ
Destination airport:LFHJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch from the unpaved runway 36, at a height of about one meter, the glider yawed left and rotated 90 °. The hook automatically released the cable and the glider continued to rotate 160° before falling to the ground.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.20.pdf

Location