Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin F-BXRB, Tuesday 15 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2012
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Gaston Caudron
Registration: F-BXRB
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chavenay Villepreux Airport (LFPX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chavenay Villepreux Airport (LFPX)
Destination airport:Chavenay Villepreux Airport (LFPX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the right wing of the aircraft rose. The pilot lost control of the aircraft. It rolled inverted, slipped and ended up in a hangar.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.20.pdf

http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage.php?immat=F-BXRB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 2000 F-BXRB Nantes, Loire-Atlantique 44 unk

Location