This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 June 1937 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Reid & Sigrist Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ADXW |
| MSN: | 3439 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lindridge Hall Farm, Lindridge Lane, Desford, Leicesterhire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Desford, Leicestershire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3439: First registered as G-ADXW to Reid & Sigrist Ltd on 9 December 1935. Operated from RAF Desford, Leciestershire under contract to the Air Ministry by 7 E&RFTS, RAF
Written off 28 June 1937 when crashed at Lindridge Hall Farm, Lindridge Lane, Desford, Leicestershire: pilot Robert Ian Alexander baled out when he lost control of the aircraft (pilot mistook noise of wing slots opening & closing in the stall as the aircraft breaking up!).
Registration G-ADXW cancelled 2 December 1937 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
NOTE: Some sources list this aircraft as "written off 12/37", but that refers to the date of the cancellation of the registration, and NOT to the date of the accident
Sources:
1.
http://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/ 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADXW.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html 4.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Desford#Flying_school 