Incident Agusta A119 Koala ZS-RSL, Friday 18 May 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119 Koala
Owner/operator:Abalengani Helicopter Services
Registration: ZS-RSL
MSN: 14013
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farm Norris in the Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Game Farm in Kalahari (Northern Cape Province)
Destination airport:Game Farm near Tosca (North West Province)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed.
Helicopter was rendered useless by the pilot by hacksawing through the rotor blades and the skids and covered with mud and bushes to hide it and to prevent "vandalism". Same helicopter repaired and involved in a similar incident in Zimbabwe, 05 May 2014. See: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=166569

Sources:

TIMES LIFE NEWSPAPER 23-05-2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2014 ZS-RSL Abalengani Helicopters 0 West Nicholson w/o