| Date: | Monday 28 May 2012 |
| Time: | c. 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Twin Club |
| Registration: | HB-LUY |
| MSN: | 42.196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Spornitz, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDOP |
| Destination airport: | LFSB |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a Diamond DA42 Twin Star reported technical problems shortly after takeoff from Schwerin-Parchim Airport - EDOP and crashed in a wooded area near Spornitz, about 2km from the airport.
The co-pilot and a woman were killed. The pilot and another passenger on board were seriously injured and taken to a hospital by helicopter after being freed from the wreckage by rescue workers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU CX009-12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/two-killed-as-small-plane-crashes-in-germany-7793899.html https://www.emirates247.com/news/world/2-killed-as-small-plane-crashes-in-germany-2012-05-28-1.460585 http://www.20min.ch/ausland/news/story/Dritter-Schweizer-schwebt-in-Lebensgefahr-12104913 http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/522/522166.jpg (photo)
Accident report - page 61 (in german):
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2012/Bulletin2012-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile 