| Date: | Friday 26 February 1971 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Volpar 18 (E18S) |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Community Bank |
| Registration: | N47A |
| MSN: | BA-153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland/Hopkins (CLE), OH |
| Destination airport: | Columbia Metropolitan (CAE), SC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Performing missed approach in bad weather; hit the ground 2min later, 1mi from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB