This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-MAY-2012 |
Time: | 11:00? |
Type: | Saab 2000 |
Owner/operator: | Carpatair |
Registration: | YR-SBJ |
MSN: | 2000-018 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Florence-Peretola Airport (FLR/LIRQ) |
Destination airport: | Timisoara Airport (TSR/LRTR) |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Carpatair Saab 2000, flight 444, was evacuated at Florence, Italy following a flight deck indication of an engine fire.
Six passengers suffered injuries in the evacuation, one of them had to be taken to the hospital. Investigation revealed no trace of a fire.
Sources:
http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/toscana/articoli/1047503/allarme-incendio-durante-il-decollo-aereo-evacuato-allaeroporto-di-firenze.shtml http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/fotogallery/1010658/firenze-allarme-incendio-durante-il-decollo.shtml
http://firenze.repubblica.it/cronaca/2012/05/28/news/allarme_per_un_incendio_peretola_evacuato_aereo-36070799/?ref=HREC1-8
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 Oct 2018 |
G-LGNP |
Loganair |
0 |
Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) |
 |
min |
Bird strike |