This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 May 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Huey II |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional de Colombia |
| Registration: | PNC-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tumaco, Narino -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Policía Nacional de Colombia Bell UH-1H crashed after a machanical failure into a swamp near Tumaco, Narino.
The four occupants were rescued.
Sources:
http://www.webinfomil.com/2012/05/se-accidenta-helicoptero-huey-ii-de-la.html https://noticias.caracoltv.com/busqueda/colombia%20video%20266145%20rescatan%20a%20pasajeros%20de%20helicoptero%20se%20accidento%20narino
http://caracol.com.co/radio/2012/05/26/regional/1338052740_695039.html