Accident Socata TB10 Tobago D-EIWG, Sunday 27 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 May 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIWG
MSN: 148
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Konstanz (EDTZ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Socata TB10 Tobago failed to gain altitude after take off from Konstanz Airport - EDTZ, hit some treetops and crashed in a field, northwest of the airport, and was destroyed by fire.

The pilot received serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital. His wife received moderate injuries and was taken to hospital by ambulance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X045-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tagblatt.ch/ostschweiz/ostschweiz/sg-os/Kurz-nach-dem-Start-abgestuerzt;art192,2996503
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/D-EIWG.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2001 D-EEEJ 0 Herborn sub

Location