Accident Stinson SM-6000-B NC475Y, Friday 15 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1937
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-6000-B
Owner/operator:Nicaragua Atlantic Coast Airways (NACA)
Registration: NC475Y
MSN: 5012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in the jungle due to engine trouble during search for missing E.W. Kingsley. Gorden Beach Kingsley and mechanic Edwin Marvin Kingsley rescued 21 days later.

Sources:

https://dmairfield.org/people/kingsley_wm/index.html
La Noticia (Managua) 28 October 1941, p4