This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 August 1934 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | David Dear (nominee for J.J. van der Leeuw) |
| Registration: | G-ACLX |
| MSN: | 7036 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mporoto Mountains near Tukuyu, Tanganyika -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mpika, Muchinga Province, Zambia |
| Destination airport: | Dodoma Airport, Dodoma (DOD/HTDO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4727) 22.11.33 as G-ACLX to B. Rubin, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. Re-registered (C of R 5096) on 24.5.34 to David Dear, London W.1 (aircraft remained based at Heston, Middlesex). Although the Dutch pilot J.J. van der Leeuw became the owner in May 1934, the aircraft remained registered in the name of its previous English owner, as a nominee, so that it could also maintain its UK registration. Van der Leeuw received his pilot’s license in 1933.
In June 1934 he was invited by The New Education Fellowship in South Africa to hold a lecture during their Johannesburg conference. Especially for this purpose Van der Leeuw bought a De Havilland Leopard Moth (G-ACLX). During his return flight from this conference, on 23.8.34, while overflying Tanzania, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed into flames in a wooded area located on the Mporoto mountains, near Tukuyu. The pilot J.J. van der Leeuw was killed. He was performing the return trip from South Africa (Cape Town) to Amsterdam (Netherlands). His demise received a lot of attention by both the national and international press.
Registration G-ACLX cancelled 2.9.34 due to "destruction of permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1. De Telegraaf 28-08-1934
2.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1934.htm#23.08.1934 3.
http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144870752/view 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLX.pdf 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth-near-tukuyu-1-killed 7.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Jacobus_(J._J.)_van_der_Leeuw#Death
10.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mpika 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dodoma 