This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HB-GBA |
| MSN: | TC-354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flüelapass -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed. CEO of KLM Royal Dutch Airlines H. Albarda, his wife and two pilots killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1965.htm#17.05.1965 Passauer Neue Presse 18 May 1965, p12