Accident Miles M.3B Falcon Six OE-DVH, Wednesday 3 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1936
Time:evening
Type:Miles M.3B Falcon Six
Owner/operator:H.A.J. van Hengel
Registration: OE-DVH
MSN: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Entered a spin and crashed while on approach. The CG was aft of the limit. Both occupants were killed. Pilot Hptm Brunowski and passenger banker van Hengel.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1936.htm#03.06.1936
LFZ Register Austria
Jenaer Volksblatt 5 June 1936

Location