Loss of control Accident Schleicher ASW 27B N127PC, Tuesday 29 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127PC
MSN: 27219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ionia County Airport - Y70, Ionia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Destination airport:Ionia, MI (Y70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider initiated a turn about 200 feet above the ground near the airport. After initiating the turn, the left wing and nose of the glider dropped, and the glider descended and impacted into trees. Recorded wind conditions showed the presence of wind gusts that continued to increase after the accident. Postaccident examination of the glider revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Data from digital devices onboard the glider recorded a speed near the glider stall speed immediately before the accident. The glider’s flight path, as described by a witness and recorded by the glider’s onboard digital devices, was consistent with the glider being in a stalled condition before the descent into terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper airspeed in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering at an altitude that did not provide a margin for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.wlns.com/story/18649545/1-dead-after-glider-crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20120826075910/http://www.woodtv.com:80/dpp/news/local/ionia_county/glider-crash-kills-one-in-ionia-county
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sentinel-standard.com/news/x624613762/Glider-crash-kills-one-at-Ionia-airport]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_127PC.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=127PC&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120530X34302&key=1

Location