| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2012 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343X |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AQA |
| MSN: | 1108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb, there was a discrepancy in the airspeed indicators and the autopilot
disengaged. The flight crew declared an emergency and safely returned to Jeddah. The captain pitot probe was found completly blocked with burned material. This material was related to a burned pitot probe cover which has been retrieved from the maintenance tool shop.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.21.pdf Location