Accident MiG-15bis 3838, Monday 21 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:3.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3838
MSN: 623838
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Měnín, 7 km s of Brno-Turany -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brno–Tuřany Air Base (LKTB)
Destination airport:Brno–Tuřany Air Base (LKTB)
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training flight near Měnín, 7 km s of Brno-Turany Air Base. Pilot Lt Vojtěch Beran was killed.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
https://www.valka.cz/10561-MiG-15-Legendarni-Patnactka