ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145934
Last updated: 25 November 2020

Date:14-MAR-1963
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
MiG-15SB
Owner/operator:18.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 1827
C/n / msn: 231827
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Krokčín, 10 km NE of Namest Air Base -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pardubice Air Base (LKPD)
Destination airport:Pardubice Air Base (LKPD)
Narrative:
Crashed near Krokčín, 10 km NE of Namest Air Base after a collision with MiG-15SB 1583. Pilot Lt Vnislav Vodicka was killed.

Sources:

https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/cerna-kronika-ceskoslovenskeho-letectva/letci-od-v/vodicka-vnislav-npor..html

Related books: