This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-15SB |
| Owner/operator: | Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between a MiG-15SB and a MiG-15UTI fighter trainer. Both aircraft crashed, killing all on board as well as a woman on the ground.
Sources:
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm 