Mid-air collision Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI , Friday 15 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Czechia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a MiG-15SB and a MiG-15UTI fighter trainer. Both aircraft crashed, killing all on board as well as a woman on the ground.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm