Accident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe N2435K, Tuesday 29 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 May 2012
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2435K
MSN: 5162
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Continental. C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Twentynine Palms Airport - KTNP, Twentynine Palms, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms, CA (TNP)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the pilot refueled the right wing tank with 11.34 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel; the left wing tank contained 12.5 gallons at the time of takeoff. After taking off and while in a shallow climb, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that after switching tanks and confirming that the mixture was FULL RICH, there was no change in the power. He then selected a dirt road and made an emergency landing during which the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. During the onsite postaccident examination on the day after the accident, no fuel was present at the accident site; however fuel could drain from the filler cap. Examination of the engine found no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1998 N2435K Private 0 Auburn, CA sub

Location