| Date: | Saturday 25 March 1967 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N32094 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:power loss due carb heat control on.Px riding in stanchion mounted on top of upper wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN67A0055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB