Incident Stinson Model A NC15165, unk. date 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson Model A
Owner/operator:Lavery Airways
Registration: NC15165
MSN: 9125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount McKinley National Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in the tundra near the Toklat and Kantishna Rivers. Recovered August 1968 and restored to flying conditions 1979.

Sources:

https://geoffs.net/tc/eaa98/Stinson/Lutz/Story.html